WHO IS THE TAPIR?
Close relatives of rhinos and horses, this rare mammal can be a bit confusing to distinguish from hippos, pigs and anteaters.They have been around since the Eocene era. They are also the largest native mammals in South America.
The most distinctive feature of these tapirs is their unique prehensile nose.The nose is positioned to move and grasp plant parts while searching for food.They are also good fast swimmers. Then they can use it as a snorkel!
Their bodies are streamlined for easy movement in forests.They have 4 toes on their front feet and 3 toes on their hind feet to enable them to run fast through the forest. Do you know? Adult tapirs weigh between 300-700 pounds.
Tapir mammals do not reproduce as rapidly as most other mammals.They are pregnant for a long period of 13 to 14 months and give birth to only one baby at a time. The cubs live with their mothers for about 12 to 18 months.As the population of these tapir mammals continues to decline, it is becoming increasingly difficult for them to recover.
Tapir mammals live in the forests of Central and South America as well as Southeast Asia and have 4 species.They look different and have their own unique habitat range.These mammals have been designated as vulnerable or threatened due to habitat destruction and poaching.
Lowland Tapir (Tapirus terrestris)
According to Lowland Tapir (Tapirus terrestris), They are easy to distinguish because of the large thick mane or the forehead-to-shoulder crest that the other 3 species do not have.They are also good river crossers and good swimmers.
Running as fast as a horse, the lowland tapir ponies are about 6 feet long and weigh about 550 pounds.They have large teeth to grind the plants and seeds.Lowland Tapir mammals Running as fast as a horse, the lowland tapir ponies are about 6 feet long (1.8 meters) and 550 pounds (225 kg).They have large teeth to grind the plants and seeds.Lowland Tapir mammals are considered to be a solitary and shy species. They eat fruits and plant parts and forage at night and rest during the day.
Baird’s Tapir (Tapirus bairdii)
According to Baird’s Tapir (Tapirus bairdii), The Baird’s tapir is found in Oaxaca Province in Mexico through parts of Central America, including the western side of the Andean mountain range in Colombia (the Darien). In addition, they live in live in rainforests, lower montane forests, deciduous forests, flooded grasslands and marsh areas.
The baird’s tapir is smaller than the lowland tapir, can grow up to 1.5 meters long (5 feet) and 250 kg (550 pounds). It lacks the mane or crest indicative of the lowland tapir, but has a similar brown short coat. It has a thick tough hide, mainly on its hindquarters. They also eat a wide variety of fruits and leaves from the forest floor as well as aquatic vegetation.
Mountain Tapir (Tapirus pinchaque)
According to Mountain Tapir (Tapirus pinchaque), The largest mammal in the tropical Andes, they are the smallest and fastest of the tapir species. Mountain tapirs are 1.8 meters long, 0.8 meters high, and weigh between 150 and 250 Kilos. As with all tapir species, their young have a “watermelon” patterned camouflage coat. Their long hair is brownish to black, and their lips are lined in a white color. Adults have two characteristic hair-free patches on their rump. They are found in Colombia, Ecuador and northern Peru.
Malayan Tapir (Tapirus indicus)
According to Malayan Tapir (Tapirus indicus), The Malayan tapir is the largest of the 4 tapir species and and it’s the only one located in Asia. They are also the largest of the tapir species, weighing in at around 350 kg (720 pounds) and growing 1.8 meters long (6 feet).
These tapirs are easily recognizable by their coloration,they have a large white patch around their middles, and black heads and hind quarters. They are found from southern Thailand and southern Myanmar (Burma) through the Malayan Peninsula, as well as on the Indonesian island of Sumatra.
Below are 3 main threats to tapir mammals
- Being hunted for their meat
- Habitats becoming fragmented due to roads and farming
- Encroachment into protected park areas by subsistence farmers and illegal logging
The tapirs living in these forests have predators, though they are tiny compared to human predation and habitat consumption.Sometimes their skin forms a striped pattern to hide from predators. But they are suffering from large cats. Their innate ability to swim and run fast also helps them escape from predators. And Certain areas of the Brazilian Amazon, Brazilian Pantanal, Peruvian Amazon, Honduran Mosquitia and Panamanian Darien forests have healthy tapir populations.
We Believe That You Have Learned Many Facts About tapir mammals That You Did Not Know Before. Also, You Have Seen What They Are Like. Thank You Very Much For Getting Knowledge From Us…
Photo credit goes to – Pinterest and Google
Original Article credit goes to – Tapir Specialist Group